This hearsay exception would be clearly applicable if the statements were relevant only to the declarants' own intent, and thus to their own actions after making the statements. California Evidence Code section 1250 provides that, "A statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health)" is admissible when the evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion or physical Statements by children. The statement is backed up by other evidence connecting the defendant with the serious felony.